Recognitions

Every year the FSU Real Estate Center recognizes outstanding alumni and friends who have made impactful and sustained contributions to the Real Estate Program through two awards. The FSU Real Estate Network’s Award and the Outstanding Real Estate Graduate Award are presented annually at the FSU TRENDS Conference.


FSU Real Estate Network’s Award

Selected by members of the FSU Real Estate Center, this award is given annually in recognition of significant contributions to the Real Estate Program at Florida State University.

2021 - Bill Lloyd
2020 - Tom Bartelmo
2019 - Shawn McIntyre
2018 - Peter Collins & Jennifer Collins
2017 - Mark & Nan Casper Hillis
2016 - William F. Butler
2015 - Brett Lindquist
2014 - Marshall Cohn
2013 - Gregory Michaud
2012 - David Beshears
2011 - Kyle D. Riva
2010 - Jay I. Kislak
2009 - Robert Breslau

2008 - Patrick Kelly
2007 - J. Harold Chastain
2006 - Evan D. Jennings
2005 - John M. Crossman
2004 - Cyrus H. Sharp III
2003 - Francis J. Nardozza
2002 - Beth Azor
2001 - Bobby Byrd
2000 - Andrew G. Diaz
1999 - E. Edward Murray Jr.
1998 - Robert P. Hernandez
1997 - Larry D. Richey
1996 - Andy Hawkins


Outstanding Real Estate Graduate Award

Selected by faculty and presented to a real estate alumnus or alumni who graduated from FSU the previous academic year, this award is given annually in recognition of exemplary achievement, motivation and contribution while in the Real Estate Program.

2021 - Hope Stephens; Matthew Williams
2020 - Piper Bolt; Brian Flanagan; Cam Thatcher
2019 - Taylor Buchberger
2018 - Anna Landon; Rebekah Whittington
2017 - Sarah Flemister; Michelle Langborgh; Race Smith; Michael Walsh
2016 - Nick Vinson
2015 - JB Bowers; Alexis Smith
2014 - Eva Branning; Michael Brewster; Emily Moallem
2013 - Rebecca Bumgarner; Joseph Kelley; Samuel McCarter; Kristie Milam
2012 - William Bumgarner; Joe Cuffel; Paul Formella
2011 - Blake Miller; Jonathan Sieg; Tom Speno
2010 - Natalie Champion; Harvey Gonzalez; Brad Wolfe
2009 - Ashton Bligh; David Hector; Tim Sportschuetz; Claire Thomas

2008 - Jonathan Dickson; Jordan Donaldson; Andrea Torrico
2007 - Kevin Dover; Nicholas Mau; Melissa McRoy
2006 - Patrick Joseph Greive; Lauren Hanley
2005 - Asher Gunter; Nataly Restrepo
2004 - Erin Efstathion
2003 - Maria Sanson; Garrett Williams
2002 - Dion Warren; Stephanie Martin
2001 - LeeAnn Sheldon
2000 - Edward Aguiar; Terry Cooper
1999 - Mark Capodilupo
1998 - Erin Rouse; Randall Planthaber
1997 - Julie Holt
1996 - Jason M. DePaula

title-inside title-centered
2